N E X T :   R O G U E   V A L L E Y   R E G I O N A L   I N   M E D F O R D ,   O R ,   M A Y   1 3 - 1 9 ,   2 0 1 9
D20 logo ACBL DISTRICT 20
Welcome to the home page of District 20 (D20) of the
American Contract Bridge League (ACBL), a national organization of duplicate bridge players. D20 has Units in Northern California, Hawaii, Southwest Idaho, Oregon, and Southwest Washington. Our members compete in bridge tournaments and duplicate bridge clubs throughout the region and the world.
ACBL logo
Tournament Listings   D20 Mini-McKenney   District 20 Trumpet   District 20 Education Page   Grand National Teams
District 20 Board Information   D20 Ace of Clubs   District 20 Unit Information   Convention Card   North American Pairs
suitline
D20 GNT Championship Finals - Round-Robin and KO results   - click here.
Congratulations to John Lusky, Randy Pickett, John Ashton, Dennis Metcalf,
Marc Zwerling, and Mark Tolliver. Click on thumbnail at right to enlarge.
Best wishes to them at the Summer NABC's in Las Vegas.
Champs

The Oregon Trail Regional is now complete. Come back next year, February 17 - 23, 2020.
Oregon_Trail 2019 bulletins
results
bulletins
The Pacific States Spring STaC
takes place on May 6 - 12, 2019

Pacific States STaC
D19 and D20
The January STaC week:
Click here for results.
Overalls in PDF file.
Honolulu 2019 bulletins
results

Aloha to the Fall NABC's.
bulletins
Hawaii NABC results aloha

Congratulations to the D20 NAP Finals winners!
C o m p l e t e   F i n a l s   R e s u l t s
Flight AFlight BFlight C
A1   A2   B1   B2   C1   C2
Click on an image to enlarge

The Oregon Coast Regional
is now complete.

Seaside 2018
bulletins results gallery The fall issue of the Trumpet has been published.
Click here.

The ACBL Convention Charts have been changed
and will be effective 11/22/2018.
Click here.

The Great Potato Regional
is now completed.

Boise

results bulletins gallery
Atlanta Results
Congratulations to our Flight C squad that made it to the GNT semifinals!
NABC Results
The High Desert Regional
is now completed.

Sunriver

bulletins results gallery

District Finals for the 2018 Grand National Teams
Live Results:  Open & B.   Flights A & C
April 28 results: Championship Round-Robin
April 29 results: Championship KO
April 29 results: Flight B.
May 5 results: Flight A Round-Robin
May 6 results: Flight C Round-Robin
ACBL-wide Senior Pairs - March 19, 2018
District 20 Overall Places
Rank - Names - Score
1 Richard Carle - Susan Carle, Longview WA	70.78%
2 Glen Bates - Ronald Foerster, Bend OR	68.06%
3 John Pearson, Nampa ID; Gerry Silvester, Boise ID	67.68%
4 Louis Fasano - Margaret Fasano, Portland OR	65.25%
5 Richard Gittleman, Kamuela HI; Stephen Oldfather, Poavilo HI	65.18%

Nelda ACBL Goodwill Committee Chair Sandy DeMartino announced at the Monday, March 12, Goodwill Reception in Philadelphia that Nelda Linman of Bend, Oregon, is the Goodwill Member of the Year for 2018. D20 District Director Merlin Vilhauer presented a plaque to commemorate the occasion. (See the NABC Daily Bulletin) for details.
Linman, president of Unit 476 three times, has also served on the Board of Governors representing District 20 and is credited with convincing the district to schedule a regional tournament every other year in Sunriver, in the Bend area, where she has served as tournament chair twice.

NAP
North American Pairs!
Click on the image at left to read the Trumpet winter edition extra. It's a special report on the D20 NAP Finals that took place online via BBO Dec. 9/10.

National Finals results: ACBL Live
Kudos to our D20 NAP Finalists at right:
John Ashton - Jon Bartlett
9th O/A in Flight A!
Amy Casanova - Paul Wrigley
5th O/A in Flight B!
Arun Savara - Alan Kosansky
15th O/A in Flight B!
Roger Thomas - Jon Gassaway
2nd O/A in NAP Flight C!

OTR 2018 The Oregon Trail Regional
is now completed.
bulletins
results
gallery

The Hawaii Regional
is complete.
results bulletins The D20 Pacific States STaC
is also complete.
Results

The Seaside Regional
is now complete.
Seaside 2017 bulletins
bulletins
bulletins

Congratulations to our Teams in Toronto!
3rd/4th overall
KO Round Bracket
John Ashton, Dennis Metcalf
Jim Elliott, Marc Zwerling
John Lusky, Randy Pickett

Championship Finals results
Championship RR results
5th-8th overall
KO Round Bracket
Hal Montgomery
Mike Redden, Joel Datlof
David Brower, Jon Bartlett

Flight A Finals results
Flight A RR results
5th-8th overall
KO Round Bracket
Ray Robert, Rick Prouser
Chuck Swart, Jim Wiser


Flight B results

18th in the Swiss
Roger Thomas
Jon Gassaway
Ben Levy, Bev Walker

Flight C results
Click on an image above to enlarge.

Youth Program
shines in Toronto
toronto youth
click to play video
Connie Marfell
wins trip to Italy

Details of her experience at the 2017 European Women's Pairs in Montecatini, Italy, are provided courtesy of BBO:


Click on the boxes at right for Regional schedules and information.
Any Problems, Questions, or Suggestions
Contact Rich Carle, District 20 Internet Coordinator at
acbld20@hotmail.com
D20 rise

PacStates STaC 2019
Medford 2019
Eugene 2019
Seaside 2019